Domkirche St. Peter - Trier, Germany
Domkirche St. Peter located at Domfreihof in Trier, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Located in the city center of Trier, is the Cathedral of Trier - the oldest Episcopal church in Germany - today about a former Constantinian Palace complex, which was built over the largest Christian church plant of antiquity in the early 4th century. It consisted of four basilicas, which were joined by a large font, and covered an area that stretched to their limits to this major market. Under the building of the Cathedral Information still see the remains of the first early Christian gathering place north of the Alps from the late 3rd century and the remains of the first basilica can be visited with a guide.

Today's Cathedral still contains the Roman core building, the so-called "Quadratbau" with original walls to a height of 25.88 m. Even the huge fragment of a granite column next to the entrance to the cathedral indicates the Roman origin of this house of God: The Domstein was originally one of the mainstays of the square construction; he was posted as part of the installation of a side altar in the 17th century before Dom and forms there, probably the oldest slide of Germany and a still great photo for groups. According to legend, the devil is said to have thrown the column in front of the cathedral, when he heard, you do not build the largest pub but a house of God.

After partial destruction in the 5th and 9th century remained intact ancient original building was enlarged by Romanesque additions, in the 13th century, the Church of Our Lady was immediately built next to the cathedral on the remains of the laid down ancient Südbasilika - the first church on German soil in late Gothic Style. Later, a west tower of the cathedral was increased, and in the 17th century there was another transformation in the Baroque style: The roof of the West apse was richly decorated with stucco, and at the apex of the east choir, the Holy Robe chapel was added. It harbors the most precious relic of the cathedral, the tunic of Christ, the Holy Robe, the to the legend, the mother of Constantine, the Holy. Helena, brought from a pilgrimage to Trier. 1512 rock was the Holy. Shown publicly for the first time, which made the cathedral a place of great crowds of pilgrims over the centuries.

In the 20th century the cathedral was restored and remodeled the chancel. So is the oldest German Episcopal Church with its three crypts, its cloister and the Cathedral Treasury art and architecture from a period of over 1750 years.
Source and more (German) info: (visit link)

More info in the denkmallisten of the town of Trier.