Athabasca Landing Trail - Lamoureaux, Alberta
12U E 353783 N 5954807
The Athabasca Landing Trail was the first route to be used by fur traders and settlers in Central Alberta. The trail was 100 miles in distance and linked the North Saskatchewan and Mackenzie River systems, thus the nickname "The 100 Mile Portage".
Location: Alberta, Canada

In the late 1800s, the Athabasca Landing Trail was Canada's busiest northern route and played an important role in the development of Alberta, the Yukon and the Northwest Territories. Fur traders, gold rush miners and settlers all followed the trail north, and stopping houses sprang up to accommodate their need for overnight accommodation, meals and stabling of animals.

The trail was 100 miles in distance and linked the North Saskatchewan River with the Mackenzie River system, giving it the nickname "The 100 Mile Portage."

The First Nations and Metis commitment of manpower was important in developing the trail and later in moving freight along the trail.

Today, the hope is to use the route of the original trail, as closely as possible, in development as part of the national effort to finish the Trans Canada Trail. This 24,000 km effort will link the Atlantic to the Pacific to the Arctic.
Road of Trail Name: Athabasca Landing

State: Alberta

County: Sturgeon

Historical Significance:
It was the main route for fur traders and pioneers to settle Northern and Central Alberta. Gold miners and others used the trail to get to the prosperous Yukon and Northwest Territories.

Years in use: late 1800s to early 1900s

How you discovered it:
I found the signage while geocaching.

Website Explination:

Why?:
In the late 1800s, the Athabasca Landing Trail was Canada's busiest northern route and played an important role in the development of Alberta, the Yukon and the Northwest Territories. Fur traders, gold rush miners and settlers all followed the trail north, and stopping houses sprang up to accommodate their need for overnight accommodation, meals and stabling of animals For the first 26 years the trail was the only connection between Fort Edmonton and Athabasca Landing. After the railway was completed in 1912, the trail lost its importance as a freight route but was the still the primary route for regular traffic. Many portions of the trail are still in use today as rural roads, some portions are recreational trails, and some portions have been abandoned.

Directions:
Take Highway 15 the first road after the North Saskatchewan Bridge (or last road before the bridge if travelling south). Head east for a couple of kilometers on Lamoureaux Road.