Schiehallion - Perth & Kinross, Scotland.
Iconic mountain situated in the centre of the Scottish mainland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Schiehallion, the fairy hill of the Caledonians, is a prominent mountain near the geographical centre of Scotland. Being isolated from other peaks makes it easily recognisable. It is a long ridge running from west to east, with steep slopes to the north and south. It is from these sides that it appears as a ridge, but from east and west it has the appearance of a conical peak, in particular from the west where it appears as a near symmetrical peak. It was because of this that the Astronomer Royal, Nevil Maskelyne, in 1774 used the mountain to calculate the Earth`s mass.

In 1999 the eastern part of the mountain was bought by the John Muir Trust and it is from this side that nearly all ascents to the summit take place.

STEEPNESS: The eastern side of the ridge is less steep so this remains one of the less steep climbs of the Scottish mountains.

TERRAIN: A new path was built by the John Muir Trust in 2001 replacing a more steep and badly eroded previous one. This path makes for easy going for three-quarters of the ascent, but once it comes to an end the rest of the route to the summit is an exercise in boulder hopping.

ACCESSIBILITY: The Braes of Foss car park is the usual starting point, (£2.00 per car, toilets available). From here the summit can be reached in 2-3 hours.

NAVIGATION: No problems in mist. The path makes the way easy to follow as does the ridge near the summit.

DANGER: Only the bouldery terrain near the top and a steep drop on the south side at the summit.

Altitude in Feet: 3553