A. Lafayette Bartlett - Dallas, GA
Once handless, recently they (someone) added a hand and created an uproar, see link below.

Citizen, Lawyer, Statesman,
Historian
Born on a Paulding County
Died in Dallas, Georgia
His life was largely given to the service of his people of his home county as Justice of the Peace, Deputy Sheriff, Representative of his county in the State Legislature for forty years. Judge of the Tallapoosa Circuit for eight years. Postmaster of Brownsville, Georgia. Also chairman of the board of trustees of the town of Dallas for twelve years.

(Proper left side base):
Judge Bartlett was an active Mason. At the Grand Lodge of Georgia in Oct 1902 he was selected as one of the trustees to build the Masonic Home at Macon. The Bartlett Lodge of Hiram, GA., was named for him. He was made a Mason in 1874 at Douglasville, GA., and created a Noble of the Mystic Shrine in 1897. Being a member of Yaarab Temple Atlanta, Ga.

He is not dead, he is still Living, someday I will see again to live with him forever more.

Proper description: Statue of Mr. Bartlett stand in a suit of the period of the late 1800s, with a book in his proper left hand and his proper right hand extended as if in offering to shake hands with who he just met. The extended proper right hand was "Frankensteined" by some one in 2014 and looks really strange. The note below tells how he lost it, the link below tells how they feel about the new one.

"Actually I know the answer to this. My Mom told me about it when I was much younger. The VERY old high school my Mom and Dad attended is just a few blocks from the old courthouse, it was my Jr. High when I attended. As a teenager in Dallas my Mom and her classmates "cruised" around the square of the old courthouse. Every night someone would hook a roll of toilet paper on the statue's hand. One night it broke off! She can also recall nights of streakers running past the courthouse, etc" ~ GAStorm