1925 - Dallas Lodge #182 - Dallas, GA
The post office leased the bottom floor for years.

County of lodge: Paulding County
Location of lodge: 116 Main St., Dallas

"In 1892, a new, larger County Courthouse (Building B) was built across the street (North of) from the old Courthouse (Building A). Building A now became home to some office spaces, and Dallas Lodge No. 182 purchased the top floor of this building and began meeting upstairs.

"And so it went for 32 years. Then, on the night or early morning of July 26/27, 1924, sometime after the regular communication of Dallas Lodge No. 182, which was at that time second and fourth Saturdays, fire gutted Building A. Some of the walls were left standing, but apparently most of the Furniture of the Lodge was consumed by the blaze. Also, sadly, we must assume that all of the Lodge minutes were also destroyed.

"In 1924/25, the Lodge purchased the lot from the County where the old Courthouse had sat and constructed a new building there (Bldg. C, the building that is presently occupied by the Lodge) and began meeting in the top floor. Shortly thereafter, in about 1927, the Lodge furnished the bottom floor and leased it part of it to the United States Postal Service for their use as Post Office for the City of Dallas. There were some other tenants during this period - attorneys, contractors, etc.

"The Post Office continued to lease the bottom floor in 10 year increments until about 1957. Brother Sammy Graham and no doubt many other Brothers in the Lodge remember going to this building and getting their family mail. When the Post Office moved to another location in Dallas, the Lodge took over the entire building and added kitchen and dining facilities downstairs." ~ Dallas Lodge 182

Year of construction: 1925

Full inscription: