Kettle River Provincial Recreation Area - Westbridge, British Columbia
11U E 282411 N 5444188
The Kettle River Provincial Recreation Area is easy to find just off Hwy. 33 at the sign turn then continue about 2 km on Kettle Valley Park Road.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Kettle River Provincial Recreation Area is 179 hectares of outdoor experiences for adventure seekers, campers, boaters, fishermen and something for each member of the families. There are over-night and group camping sites and day use areas. Picnic tables, playground and open pits are provided near the kiosk.

When we were there, a table was set up for guest registrations and fee collections. There were two persons in attendance to assist guests and campers. There is a payphone and fire wood available for purchase.

At the sign to the park on Hwy. 33 there was evidence of the wildfire that raged through the area in August 2015, as seen in our photographs of the area.

Note: Updated May 11, 2016: Kettle River Recreation Area is now open. The wildfire in August 2015 damaged sections of the park but spared the majority of the campground and day-use area. Visitors will see damage caused by the fire on their drive into the park but should expect a similar experience once in the main campground.

The kiosk also at this location shows a map of the campsites, and other information. There is a plaque attached a stone wall, transcribed as follows;

Province of British Columbia
Kettle River Provincial Recreation Area
Established July 6, 1972

A portion of the land connecting this recreation area
was donated to the people of British Columbia
by the Pope and Talbot Company Limited

About This Park:
Kettle River Recreation: Stands of Ponderosa pine interspersed with open areas of bunchgrass characterize this recreation area that lies astride the Kettle River between the Okanagan Plateau and the Monashee Mountains. The abandoned right-of-way of the historic Kettle Valley section of the Canadian Pacific Railway, completed in 1916 to link the Pacific coast with southern Alberta, passes through the site. On the east bank of the river is evidence of the once flourishing gold and silver mines.

In the summer, excellent canoeing or inner tube riding although there are some hazards on the river. In the winter, cross-country skiing and snowshoeing are favorite pastimes.

Special Notes:
If you decide to walk parts of the historic Kettle Valley Railway, the bridge across the river is still intact, however, caution is advised at all times on and around the bridge.

Stay Safe:
Poison Ivy: A low plant white three glossy, bright green leaves and white berries. Wear shoes when hiking, especially in underbrush. Calamine lotion is an effective treatment.

Source: BC Parks
Park Type: Day Use, Overnight

Activities:
picnic, camping, trails, boating, fishing

Park Fees:
KETTLE RIVER R.A. - front country camping $30.00 /party/night
KETTLE RIVER R.A. - group camping base fee $120.00 /group site/night
KETTLE RIVER R.A. - sani station $5.00 /discharge

Background:
Nature and Culture

History: One of Canada’s most historic and scenic railway routes runs through this park. The Kettle Valley Railway opened in 1916 and discontinued service in 1973 and the track was removed between the towns of Midway and Penticton in 1980.

This track now makes an excellent trail. On the east bank of the river is evidence of the once flourishing gold and silver mines.

Cultural Heritage: There is evidence of First Nations use of the area. Some ancestors have been repatriated into the park and there are archaeological restrictions on development.

Conservation: The park protects two red listed plant communities: old growth cottonwood and dry Ponderosa pine bunchgrass. The area is an important winter ranger for deer and there is also a high incidence of cavity nesting birds throughout the park.

Date Established?: July 6, 1972