Camp McCoy Monument No 11 - Fort McCoy, WI
15T E 685061 N 4875267
This concrete small standing obelisk dates back to 1940-41 when the state was building Highway 21 through Camp McCoy.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Fort McCoy has a rick history which dates back to 1909, when the U.S. government bought a tract of land between Sparta and Tunnel City. This land soon became two separate camps. The maneuver camp was known as Camp Emory Upton and the artillery camp was known as Camp Robinson. In 1926 the entire military reserve was renamed Camp McCoy after General McCoy who died earlier in that year. In 1940, the state decided to improve Highway 21 to better serve post and connect Sparta and Tunnel City. This obelisk first marked the Northern border of old post, the right of way for Highway 21. There is a drive to the railroad tracks that you can park at to visit. Do not park there when training is going on. Watch for military vehicles. This is a public part of the post.

To get to the marker:
Park at drive just East of the mark on the South side of the road then walk to it. Grass is well groomed so it's an easy walk.
Monumentation Type: Concrete post

Monument Category: other (not included below)

Monument Category (if other): Military instilation border

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
after 1942 marked right of way construction for Highway 21 through Camp McCoy and prior to 1942 the Northern border of old post prior to the construction of the North cantonment area.

County: Monroe