Argyll Velodrome - Edmonton, Alberta
12U E 336675 N 5931495
This outdoor velodrome was built for the 1978 Commonwealth Games. It is still in use today. The Argyll Velodrome Association has active track league and school group programs.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This outdoor velodrome was built for the 1978 Commonwealth Games. It is still in use today. The Argyll Velodrome Association (AVA) has active track league and school group programs.

In 1989, the City of Edmonton improperly resurfaced the track making it unsafe to ride, and in September that year the velodrome was closed.

In 1993 AVA approached the City of Edmonton with the idea that they would take over the responsibility of managing the velodrome and surrounding property.

In 1995 the City of Edmonton approved the proposal for AVA to take over managing the property and got the track resurfaced in early 1996. The velodrome reopened in August of 1996.

Since resurfacing the track, AVA has been managing the property and is currently working towards the completion of an indoor velodrome in Edmonton.
Edmonton, Alberta Canada

Location: Outdoor