Labyrinthe dans le jardin de la Vieille Ville - Boulogne sur mer - France
31U E 402219 N 5619940
[EN] The labyrinth created by the city of Boulogne, boulevard Prince Albert. [FR] Le labyrinthe réalisé par la ville de Boulogne sur mer, boulevard du Prince Albert.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] The ramparts were built between 1227 and 1231 by Count Philippe Hurepel, with the exact location of the boundaries of the Roman castrum of Bolonia. It is the best preserved city walls in northern France. Their foundations date back to Roman times (camp of the "Classis Britannica").

They form a pierced quadrilateral four doors, which represent the only access to the neighborhood: the "Door Gayole", the "New Gate" (or "Gate of Calais"), the "Gateway to the Dunes" and "Gate of Degrees" , the latter is exclusively pedestrian. They are classified as "Historic Monument" since 1905.

The walkway is equipped to the promenade and offers a beautiful view of the city and the parks and gardens at the foot of the ramparts

At the foot of the ramparts, is a small labyrinth of greenery, colorful flowers

[FR] Les remparts ont été édifiés entre 1227 et 1231 par le comte Philippe Hurepel, à l'emplacement exact des limites du castrum romain de Bolonia. Ce sont les remparts les mieux conservés du nord de la France. Leurs soubassements remontent à l'époque romaine (camp de la « Classis Britannica »).

Ils forment un quadrilatère percé de quatre portes, qui représentent les seuls accès au quartier : la « Porte Gayole », la « Porte Neuve » (ou « Porte de Calais »), la « Porte des Dunes » et la « Porte des Degrés », cette dernière est exclusivement piétonnière. Elles sont classées « Monument Historique » depuis 1905.

Le chemin de ronde est aménagé pour la promenade et offre une belle vue sur la ville et les parcs et jardins au pied des remparts

Au pied de ces remparts, existe un petit labyrinthe de verdure, très fleuri
Availability: Public