Ten Bitx Ranch - Terlingua, TX, US
13R E 640333 N 3260054
Near Big Bend National Park A Unique Big Bend Guest Ranch - Terlingua, Texas 2.3 miles down North County Road.

Themed around our old west town of “Chimney Rock”. Each guest room is designed to be a part of an old west town so your vacation may include a stay in the Bank, Gunsmith, School House or General Store. Located in a secluded location perfect for those wishing to experience solitude and wide open spaces. They strives to maintain their unique identity as a remote, expedition outpost and are off the grid relying on solar energy.
Price category: Moderate

Target Market is Budget Traveller: no

Target Market is Tourist/Resort: yes

Target Market is Business Traveller: no

Target Market is Luxury: no

Noteworthy facilities/attractions:
The Ten Bits Ranch is located only 15 minutes north of the Big Bend National Park west entrance. Also within easy driving distance are Big Bend Ranch State Park, and the historic Terlingua Ghost Town.

Justification for Recommendation:
The Ten Bits Ranch is situated in the high Chihuahua Desert in far west Texas within the heart of the great bend of the Rio Grande River. Ten Bits Ranch is situated deep within this rugged, desert mountain country. Experience what it is like to live off the grid on the high desert. Ten Bits also emphasizes the geology and ancient history of the area. Steve the owner is a staff paleontologist at Big Bend National Park. On weekends, Steve offers information-packed tours of the lodge’s 500-acre property, which also hosts university geology classes and academic fossil digs.

Address of the Establishment:
6000 North County Road