Vernon County Institutions - Viroqua, WI, USA
15T E 671087 N 4827090
Counties throughout the state of Wisconsin often had the residents of their local Alms House and Insane Asylum learn working skills on the local County Farm. This barn is all the remains of that history in Vernon County.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Vernon County Alms House and Insane Asylum were established in the 1800's and the buildings stood until beyond 1976. They represented a time where people knew little about mental illness and dependency and attempted to treat the conditions through isolationism. One good aspect to the Wisconsin institutions was the creation of the County Farms or as they were known the poor farms. These farms were created around the turn of the century to teach residents of both alms houses and insane asylums how to have a trade in order to integrate back into society. These farms would produce local produce, grains, and dairy that were often sold at local Co-ops to help pay for the farms. This barn which stands on county property and is still used for agricultural purposes for the county stands as the last remaining building of the old County Farm. In 2014, local students from the local Youth Initiative High School studied at the barn and painted the mural which is there today.
Construction: Combination

Is this a 'working' barn?: Other (describe below)