Aldwych Holy Well -- Westminster, London, UK
The Aldwych Holy well in the basement of the Australian High Commission
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Aldwych Holy Well dates from the 10th century, although references to it are unclear. The well is now located in the basement of the Australian High Commission building on the Strand, but is off-limits to the general public. However, the well can be reached via a manhole from the street.

Blasterz, who are UK tourists are not going to go prying around on manholes near foreign Government buildings in a foreign country.

So -- a personally-obtained photograph of the front of the Australian High Commission will suffice for a visit to this waymark.

From David Furlong's Holy Wells of London website: (visit link)

"Holy Well Aldwych

This ‘holy well’ is at present located in the basement of Australia House in the Aldwych, Strand, and can only be accessed via a manhole cover. At least it still exists and the water looks clean and wholesome, saving only a ubiquitous plastic cup floating on its surface - shame! The image has been doctored to remove this item.

The first known mentioned of the well was by William FitzStephen (ca 1174/1183) a medieval monk who wrote:

“There are also in the northern suburbs of London springs of high quality, with water that is sweet, wholesome, clear, and "whose runnels ripple amid pebbles bright". Among which Holywell, Clerkenwell and St. Clement's Well have a particular reputation; they receive throngs of visitors and are especially frequented by students and young men of the city, who head out on summer evenings to take the [country?] air. Truly, a good city – if it has a good lord.”

However he could also have been referring to the 'holy well' in Shoreditch (see below). This could also be true of John Stow’s (1525 – 1603) London survey dated to 1598 where he states:

“Holywell is much decayed and spoiled, with filthiness purposely laid there for the heightening of the ground for garden plots.”

When John Stryp edited the Stow survey in 1720, correcting what he thought were inaccuracies he states:

“Holywell is in a place which is first called Holywell-Street; tho' better known at the present by the name of the Back-Side of St. Clement's.”

It is clear then that there is some confusion as to which 'holy-well' is indicated. That Stow later goes on to refer to the well of Dame Annis-the-Clear as being north of holywell strongly suggests that he was alluding to the Shoreditch well and not the one in the Strand.

The site of the Strand holy well well is shown on the Ordnance Survey sheet of 1894 (see insert above) and has been confirmed by inspection."

More details are found in a story filed by the Australia Broadcasting Company: (visit link)

"Australia House's 900-year-old 'holy well' in basement holds water fit to drink
By London bureau chief Lisa Millar
Updated 10 Jan 2016, 2:47am

Scientists have confirmed a hidden spring well in the basement of Australia's diplomatic mission in London, thought to be at least 900 years old, is producing water good enough to drink.

The well is thought to be one of 20 throughout London that have been covered by roads and buildings over the centuries.

The spring under Australia House on The Strand is special because it is one of the few that are still accessible.

Australia House is already famous.

The building itself has been there almost 100 years, built during World War I.

The glorious marble interior appeared in the Harry Potter films as Gringotts, the wizards' bank run by goblins.

And it is understood Wonder Woman — the superhero movie set for release in 2017 — has also used Australia House as a backdrop.

But it is in the basement that so-called sacred waters flow.

High Commissioner Alexander Downer agreed to escort the ABC into the normally off-limits area to see the well and take water samples.

According to researcher David Furlong, the concept of the "holy well", or sacred healing spring, dates back to Celtic times and before.

Medieval monk wrote about well

Mr Downer said a monk from the medieval era wrote about the well water, describing it as sweet, wholesome and clear.

"It comes from the Fleet, which is the river now covered by streets," he said.

"And you'll know the name Fleet Street which was named after it. It's now a subterranean creek."

In Roman and Anglo Saxon times the Fleet was a major river. But as London grew, it became a noxious, polluted ditch instead.

"These wells were of great significance, particularly back in the Middle Ages," Mr Downer said.

"They were used for ceremonial purposes and plays were performed around the well. And as a result of that this part of London evolved as an area where theatres were built."

There was a rusty can floating in the water the day the ABC visited to take samples.

"Someone has drunk the water and there's no record of them not surviving," Mr Downer said with a laugh.

Australian public servant Duncan Howitt admitted he was the one who drank a cup of it seven years ago.

He was encouraged by a colleague from the Canadian High Commission who had an interest in history.

"We all came down, there was about five of us, and as part of our hospitality for hosting them we drank a cup of the water," he said.

"It was fresh and clear. Better than tap water."

Laboratory tests declare water fit enough to drink

The ABC put Mr Howitt's taste buds to the test with laboratory Latis Scientific.

Scientist Richard Lawson tested for E. coli, Enterococci, Clostridium perfringens and total viable count.

The results came back clear and he declared the water fit enough to drink.

Could he tell if it was holy or not?

"Well that's probably something you'd have to ask a priest and someone with religious expertise about," he said.

"We didn't have a vampire to throw it at."

The laboratory threw out the samples collected by the ABC, so Mr Downer did not have an opportunity to personally test the results.

He laughed at suggestions it could be bottled and sold as another money-earner for Australia House."