Weston Road - Toronto, Ontario
Located on the southeast corner of Weston Road and Clouston Avenue
Location: Ontario, Canada

Weston Road was planked and operated as a toll road by the Weston Road Company 1841 then taken over by the Toronto and York Road Commission in 1911.

The plaque reads:

"Near this spot ran the Indian Trail to Lake Huron called The Toronto Carrying Place (Le Portage de Toronto) traversed by Étienne Brûlé 1615, Robert Cavelier de la Salle on his way to the Gulf of Mexico 1680-1681 and many other explorers, missionaries and traders. It was surveyed by Deputy Surveyor General John Collins in 1785 and was included in the purchase from the Missisaugas of the land between Matchedash and Toronto by Lord Dorchester Governor of Canada 1787. This road was explored as a military highway by Lieut. Governor John Graves Simcoe Founder of York 1793. A portion of the trail was widened and opened as a road by the settlers about 1811. It was planked and operated as a toll road by the Weston Road Company 1841 then taken over by the Toronto and York Road Commission in 1911." (visit link)

Erected by the York Pioneer and Historical Society and the Toronto and York Roads Commission in 1948
Type: Plank Road

Nearest Plank Roads