St. Clement Danes Holy Well -- The Strand, Westminster, London, UK
The Holy Well at St Clement Dane's Church in Westminster
Location: London, United Kingdom

A narrow iron sign with white letters is all that remains to mark the location of the holy well at St. Clement Dane's Church is Westminster. The sign reads as follows:

"The well underneath, 191 feet deep & containing 150 of water, was sunk & this pump erected at the expence of the parish of St Clement Danes.

H. Essex Wm. Robinson
Church Wardens
1807"

From David Furlong's website on London's vanished Holy Wells, we find some more information on this former holy well as follows: www.davidfurlong.co.uk/holywellslond.htm

"St Clement’s Well, Strand

The site of this well is to be found in the west gardens of the Royal Courts of Justice in the Strand. A map dating to 1879 suggests a location in the centre of the West Gardens car park. Of the well Stow states:

“The fountain called Saint Clements Well, north from the parish church of Saint Clements, and near unto an Inn of Chancerie, called Clement’s Inne, is yet fair and curbed square with hard stone and is always kept clean for common use. It is always full and never wanted water.”

The well is shown as “site of” on the Ordnance Survey sheet of 1894 but no evidence survives today excepting perhaps a leaking drain."