Otter Creek Suspension Bridge - Alexandria Bay, New York
18T E 426997 N 4908459
Otter Creek Preserve is on State Route 26 in Alexandria Bay. Turn south at the intersection of Route 12 and Route 26, away from the Village of Alex Bay. The drive into the trailhead is .4 miles from the intersection, on the right side.
Location: New York, United States

The bridge trail 60-foot steel cable/rope bridge that spans a section of the Lynch creek.

The 1.9-mile hiking and cross-country skiing trail goes across areas of shifting landscapes, which include vast granite outcroppings. The uplands on the preserve, which consist of an Appalachian oak/pine forest intermixed with shrub land, create an ideal habitat for a diverse number of wildlife species. Otter Creek also is recognized as a historic northern pike and muskellunge spawning ground.
Along with the bridge and observation tower, the trail also includes a gravel driveway, kayak access to Otter Creek and handicap accessibility.
The trail is located on Route 26 just south of the village.