Jerry Rescue Sculpture - Syracuse, NY
18T E 406069 N 4767092
The high relief Jerry Rescue sculpture depicts the historical rescue of fugitive slave, Jerry McReynolds, a.k.a. William Henry, by a group of abolitionists. It is located at Clinton Square at Erie Blvd. & Clinton St. in Syracuse, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The Jerry Rescue sculpture is a 9' high by 6.33' wide high relief bronze sculpture installed inside a brick wall niche which is 12.75' high by 8.75' wide. The niche is flanked by a pair of brick walls that are 10.5' high. The arrangement is set on a star shaped platform. The sculpture was designed by BuMann Studios, sculpted by Sharon BuMann, and dedicated on August 10, 1990.

Jerry McReynolds is depicted wearing tattered clothing and broken shackles on his wrists. He is being helped in his escape by two abolitionists identified as the Reverends Samuel J. May and Jermain W. Loguen. Above the sculpture a granite banner has the inscription JERRY RESCUE. Below the sculpture on a granite rectangle is the inscription October 1, 1851.

Fugitive slave William Henry, living in Syracuse under the name Jerry McReynolds, had escaped slavery from Missouri and was working as a cabinetmaker. On October 1, 1851 he was arrested under the Fugitive Slave Act of 1850. A group of abolitionists helped Jerry McReynolds escape from jail and travel to safety in Canada via the Underground Railroad.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 08/10/1990