Henry B. Endicott School - Endicott, NY
18T E 414028 N 4661926
This school was named after Henry Bradford Endicott who owned the Endicott Johnson Shoe Company with his former foreman George F. Johnson. It is currently being converted into office space.
Location: New York, United States

March 9, 2015
"The former Henry B. Endicott Middle School building is in the process of a makeover, with the hope that its new purpose will help impact the local economy. The historic building has begun it's transition from a site of middle school education, to business innovation. "This building was a part of the BOCES family up until last year,” Jay Fanara, the project manager, said. “Marchuska Development, our parent company, does a lot of work with BOCES. We bought the building from them when it went up for sale and decided, hey we need to do something in the town of Union. " The school will be turned into offices and have space available for local businesses to lease. Several parts of the building have already been renovated, with operating internet and phone services. "We have users who are high-tech who we currently have signed leases with, and we hope to get other types of start-up businesses and businesses who need to be located in Endicott," property owner Justin Marchuska said."

(visit link)
"Henry Bradford Endicott was the founder of the Endicott Johnson Corporation...Endicott went to the factory of the Lestershire Boot & Shoe Company near Binghamton, New York, to investigate an order of leather his company had made from them. he was their principal creditor, and the company had fallen into financial difficulties in 1890...He sold half of the company to the company's foreman, George F. Johnson, but as Johnson did not have enough any money Endicott loaned him $150,000. Their company became the Endicott Johnson Corporation. He operated factories in New York and had tanneries in Maine and Massachusetts."
23 Jackson Avenue.
Endicott, NY USA