Kennedybrücke / Kennedy Bridge – Bonn, NRW, Germany
32U E 366637 N 5622406
The Kennedy Bridge (German: Kennedybrücke) crosses the Rhine at kilometre 654,9; it connects Bonn (on the left bank) and Bonn Beuel (on the right bank).
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The Kennedy Bridge (German: Kennedybrücke) is the middle of Bonn's three Rhine bridges (Friedrich-Ebert-Bridge or „North Bridge“, Kennedy Bridge and Konrad-Adenauer-Bridge or „South Bridge“). The bridge connects the city centers of Bonn and Beuel (which belongs to the city of Bonn since 1969). It crosses the Rhine at kilometre 654.9.

The bridge was built in 1948/49 on the pillars of the old Rhine bridge which had been destroyed in World War II. On December 2, 1963, just ten days after the assassination of U.S. President John F. Kennedy, the bridge was renamed to "Kennedy Bridge" (the former name was "Rheinbrücke Bonn-Beuel"). The second reconstruction and enlargening, which began in 2007, was finished in July 2011.

To describe the construction of the steel bridge, you find the expressions "Grillage Girder Bridge" (German: "Trägerrostbrücke"), "Haunched Girder Bridge" (German: "Gevoutete Balkenbrücke") or "Plate Girder Bridge" (German: "Vollwandträgerbrücke"). The nowadays 26.80 meters wide bridge spans the Rhine with one arch in the middle and two outer half-arches. The central arch has a span of 195.80 meters, the two outer half-arches have a span of 99.20 meters each. On the south side of the bridge a solar system was installed on the whole length to generate electricity.
Length of bridge: 394 m

Height of bridge: 3.45 m to 11 m

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Road traffic, light rail (tramcar), bikes (there is an extra bicyle lane on each side), pedestrians.

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?:
The bridge crosses the river Rhine.