Heilige Elisabeth - Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
33U E 317353 N 5686810
Eine Statue der Heiligen Elisabeth auf dem Gelände des St. Elisabeth-Krankenhauses in Leipzig. A statue of Saint Elizabeth on the grounds of the St. Elisabeth Hospital in Leipzig.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Die Statue zeigt die Heilige Elisabeth mit Esel und zwei kauernden / flehenden Kindern. Auf der Rückseite trägt die Statue die Inschrift: "HEILIGE ELISABETH 19 NOV 2006".

Die Heilige Elisabeth:

Elisabeth von Thüringen (* 1207, † 1231) ist eine Heilige der katholischen Kirche. Ihr Namenstag ist der Tag ihrer Beisetzung am 19. November. Die historische Person Elisabeth von Thüringen wurde Zeit ihres Lebens vom Volk aufgrund ihrer Mildtätigkeit hoch angesehen. Sie wurde zum Sinnbild der Nächstenliebe und wird bis heute dafür geehrt. An ihrem Grab in Marburg sollen verschiedenste Wunder der Heilung geschehen sein.
Die offizielle Verkündigung der Heiligsprechung erfolgte am Pfingstfest, das auf den 27. Mai 1235 fiel.

Aufgrund der 700 jährigen Wiederkehr des Todestages der Heiligen Elisabeth und des Vorbilds der Nächstenliebe wurde das Krankenhaus nach ihr benannt. Viele Jahre später wurde die Statue im kleinen Garten in der Nähe des Haupteinganges aufgestellt.

ENGLISH

The statue shows St. Elizabeth with a donkey and two cowering / pleading children. On the back of the statue is the inscription: "HOLY ELISABETH 19 NOV 2006".

St. Elizabeth:

Elizabeth of Thuringia or Elizabeth of Hungary (* 1207, † 1231) is a saint of the Catholic Church. Her name day is the day of her funeral on 19. November. The historical person Elizabeth of Hungary was high respected by the people because of her charitableness. She became a symbol of charity and is honored today for it. At her grave in Marburg various miracles of healing happend.
The official announcement of the canonization took place on Pentecost, which fell on 27. May 1235.

Due to the 700 year anniversary of the death of St. Elizabeth and of the model of charity, the hospital was named after her. Many years later the statue was erected in the small garden near the main entrance.

Quelle/Source:
* (visit link)