Naters, VS, Switzerland
32T E 422057 N 5130521
The former railway station of Naters is now a restaurant and the centerpiece of the "FO-Trassée" recreational area.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The station of Naters opened in 1915. It was the first station after Brig on the narrow gauge line of the Brig-Furka-Disentis Railway, later Furka-Oberalp Railway (FO). The route left the station Brig westward and crossed the Rhone to Naters, where it then turned toward the east. The station was located on the then southwestern outskirts of Naters. Until the 1950s this was open land, then the area was gradually built over; there were also about 20 level crossings created that were not very safe.

The original two-storey station building burned down in the late 1980s and was rebuilt one-storey and without the adjacent woodshed again.

The FO merged in 2003 with the BVZ to become the Matterhorn-Gotthard-Bahn. In 2007, a new partial route was opened which leads eastward from Brig via the south bank of the Rhone directly to Bitsch and bypasses Naters.

The former trackbed with a length of about 2.8 kilometers was bought by the municipality of Naters and transformed into a walking and recreation area. The newly designed area was awarded with the national pedestrian traffic Prize "Flâneur d'Or" in 2011. The centerpiece of the site is the former station, which is now used as a restaurant.

DE: Der Bahnhof von Naters wurde 1915 eröffnet. Es war die erste Station nach Brig an der Schmalspurstrecke der Brig-Furka-Disentis-Bahn, später Furka-Oberalp-Bahn (FO). Die Strecke verliess den Bahnhof Brig gegen Westen und überquerte die Rhone nach Naters, wo sie sich dann gegen Osten wandte. Der Bahnhof befand sich am südwestlichen Dorfrand von Naters. Bis in die 1950er Jahre war dies offenes Land, danach wurde das Gebiet allmählich überbaut; dabei entstanden auch über 20 Bahnübergänge, die nicht ungefährlich waren.

Das ursprünglich zweistöckige Bahnhofsgebäude brannte in den späten 1980er Jahren nieder und wurde einstöckig und ohne den benachbarten Holzschuppen wieder aufgebaut.

Die FO fusionierte 2003 mit der Brig-Visp-Zermatt-Bahn zur Matterhorn-Gotthard-Bahn. 2007 wurde eine neue Teilstrecke eröffnet, die von Brig direkt nach Osten über das Südufer der Rhone nach Bitsch führt und Naters umgeht.

Das ehemalige Trassee mit einer Lände von etwa 2.8 Kilometern wurde von der Gemeinde Naters gekauft und zu einem Fussweg und Erholungsgebiet umgebaut. Das neugestaltete Gebiet wurde 2011 mit dem nationalen Fussverkehrspreis "Flâneur d'Or" ausgezeichnet. Das Herzstück der Anlage ist nun der ehemalige Bahnhof, der heute als Restaurant genutzt wird.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
restaurant

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Brig-Furka-Disentis-Bahn, later Furka-Oberalp-Bahn (FO)