PR National Museum - Prague, Czech Republic
PR - Botany Department of National Museum in Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The National Museum is the largest museum in the Czech Republic. As the central state museum with collecting, scientific, educational and methodological functions it seeks to enhance the sense of national identity and awareness of being part of the whole framework of European and world community and culture. It is a polythematic institution, which comprises a large number of scientific disciplines and areas of collecting ranging from natural sciences to specialised fields of social sciences.

The main building of National Museum is located in centre of Prague. The Botany Department of National Museum is located in the outskirts of city.

CZ
Herbárové sbírky botanického oddelení Národního muzea obsahují v soucasné dobe témer 2 miliony herbárových položek cévnatých rostlin, mechorostu a ras. Herbár cévnatých rostlin je rozdelen na tzv. ceskoslovenský a svetový.

Pro ceské badatele je nejduležitejší ceskoslovenský herbár, který obsahuje více než 600 000 položek. Z historických duvodu je ponechán dohromady se Slovenskem i Podkarpatskou Rusí. Jednotlivé rody jsou srovnány abecedne podle svých latinských jmen a stejne abecedne jsou razeny i jednotlivé druhy uvnitr rodu. Rostliny i etikety jsou vetšinou nalepeny.
Herbarium Acronym: PR

Institution Association: Government

Type of Structure: Seperate structure

City: Prague

Special Collections: Botanical herbarium collections of the National Museum currently contain nearly 2 million herbarium specimens of vascular plants, mosses and algae

Special Projects: Diversity of tropical flora,

Visitation possible: no