Dunkirk Memorial -- Dover Harbour, Dover, Kent, UK
31U E 382036 N 5664678
The evocative Dunkirk memorial, from the point where many small boats set out on a desperate rescue mission, features a relief that brings the history alive
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The relief on the front of the Dunkirk Memorial along the Dover Harbour Marine Parade brings home the desperation and heroism of this seminal event for the people of Britain in WWII. It really does stop you in your tracks, especially since on a clear day you can see the French coast from here.

The memorial shows a British soldier being evacuated onto a small boat, which was helmed by a civilian volunteer from Dover. He carries a wounded comrade over his shoulder through the shallow water of the beach, as bits of destroyed and sunk small boats float nearby. Germans continue the bombardment of the British position, and smoke rises from the horizon, where the German battle to destroy the French and Belgian forces rages on.

A memorial plaque reads as folows:

"DUNKIRK VETERANS ASSOCIATION EAST KENT

This memorial was erected on the 16th August 1975, the 35th anniversary of the Battle of Dunkirk.

During the period May 10th to 1st June 1940 202,306 British, British Commonwealth and Allied troops were evacuated to Dover.

The memorial not only pays tribute to the bravery and discipline of the servicemen, but to the courage of the crews of the armada of little ships which assisted, and the people of the port of Dover who received them."

The next time the British would step foot on French soil after being evacuated from Dunkirk was as part of the Allied Invasion of D-Day four years later.

From the
Your impression of the sculpture?: