St Cenydd's Holy Well - Llangennith, Gower, Wales.
30U E 412026 N 5717318
On the village green opposite St Cenydd church gates, is the mouth of a natural spring, protected by a small stone shelter. Known as St Cennydd's Holy Well. Located in the picturesque village of Llangennith, on the Gower Peninsula, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The village of Llangennith clusters round a central village green & the church of St Cenydd.

The Stone housed natural spring, is at the side of the road that runs through the village green, past St Cennydd's Parish Church.

On the village green opposite the church gates is the mouth of a natural spring, St Cennydd's Well, on the upper capstone of which are faint traces of a cross cut into the stone. It is said that St Cenydd himself struck his staff on the ground, & the spring has run from this spot ever since.

"St Cenydd's Holy Well
Just opposite the lytch gate (the only one in the Gower) a small spring gushes forth, protected by a stone well-head. The spring is one of several in the area connected to legends of St Cenydd. It is said that the water sprang forth when Cenydd struck his staff on the earth, and like many holy wells the water is said to have healing qualities. I don't know about the healing qualities, but I can tell you from personal experience that the water tastes clear, clean, and cold!" Text Source: (visit link)

"The Church the largest in Gower - which was founded in the 6th century, in the days of the undivided Church. According to legend the church was established as a hermitage by St Cenydd; but in 986 the early buildings were destroyed by Vikings. The present structure dates from the 12th century - it was consecrated in 1102 - when Norman war-lords were building castles and churches all over Gower" Text Source: (visit link)