St George the Martyr Church Tower -- Canterbury, Kent, UK
31U E 366277 N 5682421
The Gothic church tower of St. George the Martyr Church, destroyed by German bombing raids that occurred in Canterbury in 1942
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

St. George's Church stood in the center of Canterbury near the cathedral for over 4oo, until it was destroyed by bombs dropped during German air raids that were part of the Baedecker Blitz.

See: (visit link)

Only the Chirch tower could be repaired. It stands as a memorial both to the WWII Baedecker Roads, and to the city's Medieval religious history.

St. George's Church was built during the 11th century in the Gothic style, probably on the remnants of an early Saxon church. The pointed arch (ogival) leading through the tower is a hallmark characteristic of Gothic architecture.

From Britain Express: (visit link)

"St George's Tower
History, tourist information, and nearby accommodation

The clock tower is all that remains of the medieval church of St George the Martyr. The church is best known as the place where playwright Christopher Marlowe was baptised.

It is not clear when the first church on this High Street site was built; it is possible that there was a Saxon church here, possibly as early as the 7th century. However, the earliest evidence we have only pushes the date back to the 11th century. However, recent archaeological excavations have discovered a late Iron Age or early Roman ditch beneath the church.

The church was expanded several times from the 12th to 14th century; a testament to the rapid growth of medieval Canterbury. During one of these expansions in the late 14th or early 15th century the current clock tower was added. At that time it would have stood within the west nave of the church. It features a crenellated parapet and two-light windows in Perpendicular style.

When the nearby church of St Mary Magdalene in Burgate was largely demolished in 1872, St George's was expanded again to take in the extra parishioners. However, this enlarged church of St George was not destined to last, as the church was badly damaged by German bombs on 1 June, 1942. That same raid totally destroyed the nearby house in which Christopher Marlowe was born.

The church was demolished in 1955, but the tower was saved to stand as a historic landmark."
Date Built: 1200s