HP- Bahnhof - Oberkotzau/Germany/BY
32U E 708955 N 5572353
Höhenmesspunkt Bahnhofsgebäude in Oberkotzau. --- German Benchmark at trainstationbuilding in Oberkotzau, Germany
Location: Bayern, Germany

Höhenmesspunkt Bahnhof Oberkotzau

Der Bahnhof Oberkotzau ist eine Betriebsstelle der Bahnstrecke Bamberg–Hof und der hier abzweigenden Strecken nach Regensburg und nach Cheb auf dem Gemeindegebiet von Oberkotzau. Anfang des 20. Jahrhunderts entstand am nördlichen Ende des Bahnhofs Richtung Hof ein großer Rangierbahnhof. Das historische, heute für den Bahnbetrieb ungenutzte Empfangsgebäude ist ein Kulturdenkmal.

The Oberkotzau Station is an operating point of the Bamberg-Hof railway and the branching here routes to Regensburg and Cheb in the municipality of Oberkotzau. Early 20th century was at the north end of the station towards Hof,Saale, a large shuntingstation. The historic , today unused for railway operation reception building is a cultural monument . Elevation:

Enjoy your visit here.
Typ / Type: HP