Knox Trail Monument at Fort Ticonderoga - Ticonderoga, NY
18T E 629624 N 4855588
This marker, one of many that mark the route taken by Henry Knox to haul cannons to Boston, is the one marking the starting point of that journey.
Location: New York, United States

In Ticonderoga, in the parade grounds for Fort Ticonderoga, is this marker for the Knox Trail that is at the starting point of the route.

Fort Ticonderoga is off New York Route 74 and is about 3/4 mile east of the center of Ticonderoga. Ft. Ticonderoga is privately owned and you must pay the fee to get in (see web site). The marker is inside the main part of the fort and is easily visible.

The marker is a thick granite slab about three feet high, a couple feet wide, and a few inches thick. A bronze plaque is on one side. At the top of the plaque is a scene of men with oxen and a sled behind them. The text below is as follows:

"From this fortress went Gen. Henry Knox in the winter of 1775-1776 to deliver to Gen. George Washington at Cambridge the train of artillery from Fort Ticonderoga used to force the British Army to evacuate Boston

Erected by the State of New York during the Sesquicentennial of the American Revolution."

There is also a relief map of the route through New York and the final destination at Cambridge."

Fort Ticonderoga was the site of a bloodless take-over by American forces led by Benedict Arnold and Ethan Allen. Knox came later to take many of them to Boston. The journey was difficult and slow. Two of the cannons were lost in the Mohawk River. Years later they were recovered and were eventually returned to Fort Ticonderoga. They now are in a new exhibit area, guarding the restrooms. Read the story - it's fascinating!
Type of Memorial: Monument