Halley's Meridian Line -- Royal Observatory, Greenwich, London, UK
The Meridian Line determined by Astronomer Royal Edmond Halley in 1725
Location: London, United Kingdom

One of several historical meridian lines surveyed by Astronomers Royal before 1884 (when the Prime Meridian was determined), Halley's Meridian line is marked on the inside and outside of the Royal Observatory at Greenwich.

A nearby historical plaque reads as follows:

"HALLEY'S MERIDIAN LINE

Edmund Halley, the second Astronomer Royal, measured the height of stars above the horizon in time to their passage (or ‘transit’) over the meridian marked by the crosshairs in his telescope with an accurate pendulum clock. Astronomers opened hatches and the roof to observe the stars, with one of the most important observations being the Sun at solar noon.

Edmund Halley's meridian line of 1725 is shown on the wall to your right.

[drawing]

Halley use a large-scale mural quadrant like this (inside the building ahead of you) to provide accurate transit measurements."
Line type: Historical meridian

Tolerance: 103 yds from E-W meridian