1879 - Wiehl's house/ 1879 - Wiehluv dum
33U E 434522 N 5564610
With regard to its rich history the town of Slaný can boast with interesting historical monuments.This is Wiehl's house.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Budova postavená roku 1879 (1880) v novorenesancním stylu, na nároží Wilsonovy ulice vznikla podle plánu architekta Antonína Wiehla. Stavba byla obohacena barevne pojatými sgrafity, které provedl malír podle kartonu Antonína Wiehla.

EN: A building built in 1879 (1880) in the Modern Renaissance style, arose at the corner of the Wilsonova Street according to the project of local architect Antonín Wiehl. The building has been decorated with colour sgraffiti made by painter according to the sketch of a mural by Antonín Wiehl.
Year of construction: 1879