Missouri River Basin Lewis and Clark Interpretive Center - Nebraska City NE
Location: Nebraska, United States

A full sized replica keel boat cam be found at the Lewis and Clark Missouri River Visitors Center ran by the National Parks Service in Nebraska City Nebraska. There is also a 32 foot cutaway pirogue on display along with many other interesting activities and displays in the center. The replica boat was built as a movie prop for the IMAX movie "The Great Journey West". The original boat was sailed back to St. Louis loaded with scientific specimens and no one knows what happened to it after that.

"Visitor Activities

Hiking trails: Hike any or all of the hiking trails on the property (weather permitting).
Earth Lodge Trail: Hard surfaced (patio to earth lodge) over grassland
Birding Trail: Woodchip surface, between Center and river overlook, through timber
DeBruce River Overlook Trail: Woodchip surface patio to overlook, through timber
Limestone Bluff Trail: Partial woodchip, partial forest floor, connects earth lodge to river overlook, in timber
Meadow Trail: Grass surface, 2+miles (options for shorter distance), connects picnic area at South end of lot with the area on West side of property
Visit a full sized replica Native American Earth Lodge: Interpretation brochure available at registration desk
Visit the area where the Missouri River Re-enacting Corps have built a log cabin: Where they are carving out a cottonwood canoe and where they re enact during the PM on the 2nd Sunday of each month from May to October.
Two Picnic Areas: One near the building and one at the South end of the parking lot
Indoor exhibits: Three floors of Interactive exhibits suitable for all ages
Lewis & Clark movie: 32 min. in length, tells the story of the river and the expedition
Gift Shop/Bookstore: Good selection of Lewis & Clark books, maps, clothing, and other related item for all ages."

"Climb aboard a full sized replica of the keel boat, which is 55’ long and 8’ wide, used by the explorers over 200 years ago. Standing on the boat helps transport the visitor’s imagination to what the explorers experienced over 200 years ago on their remarkable journey up the great Missouri River. View the cabin where the captains slept and kept their journals.

A 32’ long cutaway model of the white pirogue, inside the center, is equipped with oars allowing visitors to feel the strength it took to row this wooden boat loaded with cargo upstream." (visit link)
Theme:
History related to the early 1800's exploration of America.