Main Train Station - Belgrade, Serbia
This is the main station in the capital city of Serbia, Belgrade.
Location: Serbia

The main railways station of Belgrade was built in the late 19th Century, planned by the architect Dragutin Milutinovic. It was concluded in 1885 and by then it was one of the most monumental buildings of the capital of this by then young country.

From Wikipedia (see the link bellow):

"It is directly connected with the construction of the first Serbian railway line Belgrade–Niš, finished in 1884. The building is constructed after the railway stations of the big European countries and is a monumental edifice. The site where the railway station was built was called Ciganska Bara and later on Bara Venecija. The first train from this station departed towards Zemun with courtly honours, on 20 August (1 September) 1884, at 3 pm. The first passengers were King ?ilan, Queen Natalija and the Crown Prince ?leksandar Obrenovic, on the way to Vienna. More than 200 foreign guests and couple of thousands of citizens attended the opening ceremony of the station. The first composition towards Niš departed three days later, whereas the first regular line to Niš started on 3/15 September at six o`clock. On the same day, the line to Pešta was established, and at the beginning only two trains a day departed on these lines. From 1980 till 2009, next to the railway station entrance there used to be a locomotive of the Blue train, which was used by Marshal Tito.
The Cultural Monument

At the time of the construction, the building represented one of the most monumental buildings and the symbols of royal capital of that time. It is one of the first railway stations in Serbia, whose design included a specific architectural program and contents adapted to the European technical achievements. It is designed in the style of academism, as a representative edifice, with the dynamic floor plan. The central classicistic projection of the main entrance with the triangular tympanum dominates over the architectural composition. With its specific solutions, the building stands as a proof of the technical and architectural development of Serbia in the last decades of the 19th century."

Nowadays it connects the capital to most of the main cities and towns of the country and still to a fair number of international destinations. Railways are widely used in this part of Europe and trains are an obvious option for people to travel between countries.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes