Crown Point Sign (Eastern Terminus) - Crown Point, NY
This sign marks the intended eastern terminus of the North Country Trail.
Location: New York, United States

In Crown Point, within the Crown Point State Park, is this sign marking the intended eastern terminus of the North Country Trail.

The marker is located along the access road through the park, not far from the museum and the ruins of the French fort, Fort Frederic. Beyond Ft. Frederic is the arch bridge over Lake Champlain to the state of Vermont. Also nearby are the remains of a British Fort.

The sign has the following on it:

"North Country National Scenic Trail

North Country Trail Association

National Park Service
Department of the Interior

The North Country National Scenic Trail links scenic, natural, historic, and cultural areas in seven states. The 4,600-mile-long trail includes a variety of hikes from easy walking to challenging treks. Through the combined efforts of many people, the trail will become the longest continuous trail in the United States. From the Missouri River in North Dakota to the clear-flowing streams to vast prairies to sandy beaches.

The New York Connection

When the trail is completed in New York, it will be 625 miles long.

Within New York, the North County National Scenic Trail connects numerous Federal, State, and County parks, forests and wildlife areas.

[Map of trail in New York and leads to more information]

[Map of trail across the country]

[National Trails System Logo]
2008-2018

A decade for the National Trails

The North Country National Scenic Trail, established in 1980, is one of the longest National Scenic Trails of the National Trails System."

The map shows that the trail is planned (shown as yellow) but not established through the Adirondack Mountains. Thus, I can't call this a trailhead, yet. One site even stated that people want to connect this trail with the Appalachian National Scenic Trail in Vermont.

Source:

NorthCountryTrail.org (New York):