Heritage Walk Walnut Creek - Walnut Creek, CA
The Heritage Walk is located in downtown Walnut Creek, CA.

"Walnut Creek visitors and residents can explore the city’s vibrant public art collection and fascinating 165 year heritage through Walk Walnut Creek, a new self-guided, cellphone-based walking tour.

Created by the Walnut Creek Historical Society, the Bedford Gallery Staff, Walnut Creek Arts Commissioners and volunteers, Walk Walnut Creek tells the stories that shaped the city over its 165 years at 60 heritage sites and describes more than 30 works of public art through an immersive audio, self-guided tour.

Walk Walnut Creek, with sites spread over about four square blocks in the downtown area, allows visitors and residents to tour the city at their own pace, visiting as many or as few sites as their schedules allow. Each site is marked with prominent signage that includes a telephone number to access tour site information via standard cellphone. Visitors simply call 925-322-6427 via cell phone or visit WalkWC.TourSphere.com with a web-enabled cellphone or tablet to get started." (visit link)
Fee?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Approximate Time to Finish: 1 hour