Le Grand Hôtel - Baie Comeau, Québec
19U E 561676 N 5452354
l'hôtel situé sur Place Lasalle à Baie Comeau, Québec / an hotel located at Place Lasalle in Baie Comeau, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

Le Grand Hôtel est situé sur Place Lasalle, Baie Comeau, Québec, Canada.

Construit en 1938, un an après l'érection de la ville, l'hôtel du centre-ville portait les nom de LaSalle Inn et ensuite de Quenorshor Inn. Détruit par une incendie en 1944, l'hôtel est reconstruit et devient l'Hôtel Deninger.

Par la suite, l'hôtel porte les noms de Hôtel Baie-Comeau, M. Lafontaine et Appartements Le Transit.

Depuis 1997, l'hôtel a été restauré et rebaptisé Le Grand Hôtel.

Classé 3 étoiles, l'hôtel est entièrement rénové de façon à préserver le cachet historique du centre-ville de Baie-Comeau. 45 chambres dont certaines équipées d’une cuisinette sont à votre disposition.

L'hôtel est situé près de plusieurs attractions de la région. À quelques minutes du fleuve et du départ des excursions en mer, un accès direct aux sentiers de motoneige et à la piste cyclable, des sentiers pédestres de la Pointe St-Gilles et du fameux Parc des pionniers au bord du fleuve, le complexe hôtelier est en plein cœur de la vie touristique de Baie-Comeau.

Le Grand Hôtel, un endroit de détente à proximité de toutes les activités qui font la renommée de la région.

****************************************************************

Le Grand Hôtel is located at Place Lasalle in Baie Comeau, Quebec.

Built in 1938, a year after the erection of the city, the downtown hotel bore the name LaSalle Inn and than Quenorshor Inn. Destroyed by a fire in 1944, the hotel was rebuilt and became Hotel Deninger.

Thereafter, the hotel bears the names of Hotel Baie-Comeau, M. Lafontaine and Appartements Le Transit.

Since 1997, the hotel was restored and renamed The Grand Hotel.

Le Grand Hôtel is a three-star complex that was completely renovated to reflect the historical charm of downtown Baie-Comeau. Forty-five rooms, some with kitchenettes, await your arrival.

Le Grand Hôtel is located near several of the region’s attractions. Just a few minutes from the river and from the departure point of marine excursions, the hotel complex is nestled in the heart of Baie-Comeau’s tourist attractions and activities. It offers direct access to snowmobile and cycling trails and it is located close to Pointe St-Gilles` walking trails and the famous Parc des Pioneers near the river.

Le Grand Hôtel is the perfect place to relax in proximity to all the activities that the region is noted for.

Adresse/Address:
48 la Salle Place, Baie-Comeau, QC G4Z 1K3
Téléphone/Phone:
(418) 297-6994
Price category: Moderate

Target Market is Budget Traveller: no

Target Market is Tourist/Resort: yes

Target Market is Business Traveller: no

Target Market is Luxury: yes

Noteworthy facilities/attractions:
just few minutes from the river and from the departure point of marine excursions (whale watching & so on), the hotel complex is nestled in the heart of Baie-Comeau’s tourist attractions and activities

Justification for Recommendation:
good price, located in the old part of the city at the walking distance to the bars, restaurants & boutiques

Address of the Establishment:
48 la Salle Place