Wayne County Civil War Memorial
17T E 420702 N 4516825
This monument depicts a Union soldier with pack and gun at parade rest. The monument faces the courthouse in downtown Wooster, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

This is a monument dedicated to honor the citizens of Wayne county who fought or became prisoners in the Civil War. The monument was funded by Jacob Fricke, the president of the Wayne County National Bank of Wooster in 1892. The monument was dedicated in 1895. The inscription reads "Erected by Mr. and Mr's Jacob Frick In honor of the Union Soldiers of Wayne County Ohio presented to the city of Wooster may 5 1892" On the side of the monument is a plate that lists the names of the men who served in the Revolutionary War with their grave sites. The monument is flanked by a pair of parrot guns from the Us Battleship the Pensacola.

Terrain Rating: