Margaret Harpur Memorial Gazebo - Rock Creek, BC
11U E 356211 N 5435239
This little gazebo is one of the permanent structures on the Rock Creek Fairgrounds, just a bit inside the main entrance.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Buried in the Rock Creek Cemetery, Margaret Harpur passed away in 1999. She has had a trophy named in her honour as well, the Margaret Harpur Memorial Trophy, awarded to the exhibitor entering the greatest number of exhibits each year in the Rock Creek Fall Fair, held each year in the middle of September since 1946.

The eight sided gazebo sees a lot of use through the year as, in addition to the Rock Creek Fall Fair, the grounds host various other fests and events. As well, the grounds may be rented for events by individuals and corporate entities. In the gazebo are benches mounted around the perimeter.
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: Rock Creek Fairgrounds