Julius C. Wade - Murfreesboro, TN
16S E 551706 N 3969921
Julius C.Wade, June 1821-April 11, 1871. Located in the corner of New Vision Baptist Church, 1750 N Thompson Ln. There was more land surrounding the grave until the church expanded the parking lot.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"A tall, artistic monument graces the northeast corner of the New Vision Church parking area below the Thompson Lane overpass in Murfreesboro. The monument’s proximity to the Stones River battlefield might suggest a Civil War origin, but it appears to memorialize the death of a non-veteran. In well-maintained and landscaped surroundings, the monument inscription reads simply: “Julius C. Wade, Born June 1820, Died April 11, 1871.”

This solitary monument is identified as the “Wade Cemetery” in the 2005 compilation of Rutherford County
The Julius C. Wade monument, located on the grounds of New Vision Baptist Church

cemeteries published by the Rutherford County Historical Society, although there is no physical evidence or documentation of gravesites. The 2012 “Rutherford County Archives & GIS Cemetery Mapping Project” does not show a cemetery at this location.

Julius C. Wade was the son of John C. Wade and Sarah (Sperry) Wade. John, and two brothers came to Rutherford County from Maryland before 1820. In mid-19th century, this family owned most of the land along the Stones River West Fork north of Murfreesboro. There are no land grant records to the Wades. The brothers apparently purchased the land from grantees and their successors.

When John died in 1855, his holdings were divided among nine children. At the time of his death in 1871, son Julius owned 500 acres presumably including what is now the New Vision Church property. Julius married Margaret H. Cowan and had no children. Upon his death, the 500 acres were divided among his wife and his numerous siblings. Three years after her husband’s death, Margaret remarried.

Perhaps the earthly remains of the childless Julius C. Wade were in fact buried in a family cemetery for one. Maybe the widow used part of her share of the decedent estate to mark the grave of her first husband. But perhaps there is no grave, no cemetery — just a monument."

First Name: Julius C.

Last Name: Wade