Riederalpbahnen - Ried-Mörel, VS, Switzerland
The station Ried-Mörel of the gondola lift from Mörel to Riederalp.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The gondola lift station of Ried-Mörel is located on the northeastern end of the hamlet. It is the top station of the gondola lift Mörel - Ried-Mörel and the bottom station of the lift Ried-Mörel - Riederalp West. Although the gondolas go through, the two sections are usually treated as separate units, since the upper section isowned by the Aletsch Bahnen, the lower is property of the municipality and is leased to the lift company. But that does not interest most tourists, actually.

The lifts run with 6-seater gondolas and have a capacity of 700 passengers per hour. The lower section is 1037 meters land, the upper one 1980 meters.

The lower part was built in 1951 fro freight transport and received the concession for passenger transport in 1953. In 1954 the upper part was built. Originally the lift had 4-seater gondolas and was converted to cabins for 15 persons in 1967. The upper section was rebuilt in 1986 as a 6-seater gondola lift. The lower part remained in operation with 15 person gondolas until 1996, then it was torn down and connected to the upper section until 1997.

DE: Die Seilbahnstation von Ried-Mörel befindet sich am nordöstlichen Ende des Weilers. Es ist die Bergstation der Gondelbahn Mörel-Ried und die Talstation der Gondelbahn Ried-Mörel-Riederalp West. Obwohl die Gondeln durchfahren, werden die beiden Sektionen üblicherweise als getrennte Einheiten behandelt, da die obere Sektion im Besitz der Aletsch Bahnen ist und die untere der Gemeinde gehört und den Bahnen verpachtet ist. Das interessiert die meisten Touristen aber eigentlich nicht.

Die Bahnen verkehren mit 6-er Gondeln und haben eine Kapazität von 700 Passagieren pro Stunde. Die untere Sektion ist, 1037 Meter land, die obere 1980 Meter.

Der untere Teil wurde 1951 zum Warentransport gebaut und erhielt 1953 die Konzession zur Personenbeförderung. 1954 wurde der obere Teil gebaut. Die Bahn hatte ursprünglich 4-er Gondeln und wurde 1967 auf Kabinen für 15 Personen umgebaut. Die obere Sektion wurde 1986 als 6-er Gondelbahn neu gebaut. Der untere Teil blieb noch bis 1996 als 15er Gondelbahn in Betrieb, dann wurde er abgerissen und bis 1997 an die obere Sektion angeschlossen.
Type of Aerial Lift: Gondola Lift

Is there a fee to ride this aerial lift?: Yes