St. Theodore Catholic Church - 100 years - Flint Hill, MO
Current church building built 1900, school built 1913, and the parish hall in 2000.

Centennial: 1983

Plaque text:

ST. THEODORE CHURCH
CENTENNIAL

"A Centennial Celebration will open with a special New Year's Eve Mass at 5 p.m. Dec. 31 at St. Theodore Catholic Church at Flint Hill. A special Centennial Celebration Service also will be held at 9:45 a.m. on New Year's Day. The church was dedicated July 10, 1883, and has been a growing and thriving parish since that time. The Rev. Father Theodore krainhardt, who was pastor of St. Joseph's Parish in Josephville at the time and for whom the church was named, travelled [sic] to St. Theodore's on a monthly basis to say Mass. The first resident pastor, the Rev. Father Wilhelm Kurtenbach, arrived in 1895. The present pastor is the Rev. Father Eugene Bendel. The present church was built in 1900. The Centennial Celebration will continue through 1983 and will include an old-time basket picnic and parade planned for early summer; the publication and sale of a parish history book; and a cookbook featuring favorite recipes from former Flint Hill gourmets." ~ St. Louis Post-Dispatch, Friday, December 24, 1982, page 39

Anniversary Year: 1983

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1883