Palais de Justice - Boulogne sur mer - France
31U E 402051 N 5620201
[EN] The courthouse in Boulogne-sur-Mer is located place of the Resistance, in the area of the walled city of Boulogne-sur-Mer. [FR] Le palais de justice de Boulogne-sur-Mer est situé place de la Résistance, dans le quartier de la Ville fortifiée de Boulogne-sur-Mer.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Built on the site of the old Seneschal, a model inspired by antiquity.
Neoclassical style, the courthouse has an orderly facade, Doric on the first level, the second ion. The pediment, the law was based on Justice, surrounded by four other allegories contained Commerce, Industry, Crafts and Arts.

Begun in 1845, completed in 1852, it is made to the plans of the architect Firmin Epellet. Large cubic volume, against the ramparts and treated neoclassical manner, the palace façade, punctuated by bays and columns, is crowned by a pediment which are symbolized: the Law, Force and Justice, while the niches the lower floor housing the statues of Charlemagne and Napoleon.

The tympanum of the pediment represents the Force and Justice, respectively symbolized by a club and a sword protecting Arts and Sciences, Commerce and Industry; is carved in 1859

It serves high court and juvenile court for a fairly wide area, gathering the Boulogne and Calais but also the southern Opal Coast (Montreuil, Berck, Hesdin).

[FR] Construit sur l'emplacement de l'ancienne sénéchaussée, un modèle inspiré de l'Antiquité.
De style néoclassique, le Palais de Justice présente une façade ordonnée, d'ordre dorique au premier niveau, ionique au second. Au fronton, la loi est appuyée sur la Justice, entourée de quatre autres allégories, figurant le Commerce, l'Industrie, l’Artisanat et les Arts.

Entrepris en 1845, achevé en 1852, il est réalisé sur les plans de l'architecte Firmin Epellet. Grand volume cubique, adossé aux remparts et traitée de manière néo-classique, la façade du palais, rythmée de baies et de colonnes, est couronnée par un fronton sculpté où sont symbolisées : la Loi, la Force et la Justice, tandis que les niches de l'étage inférieur abritent les statues de Charlemagne et de Napoléon.

Le tympan du fronton, représente la Force et la Justice, respectivement symbolisées par une massue et une épée protégeant les Arts et les Sciences, le Commerce et l'Industrie; est sculpté en 1859

Il fait office de tribunal de grande instance et de tribunal pour enfants pour un territoire assez vaste, regroupant le Boulonnais mais aussi le Calaisis et le sud de la Côte d'Opale (Montreuil, Berck, Hesdin).
Year Built: 1852

Current Use of Building: Tribunal

Level of Courts: County

Architect: Firmin Epellet

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1852 - present

Physical Address:
Place de la Résistance 62200 Boulogne sur mer

Hours:
[EN] Monday to Friday 8h30am-0h00pm and 2h00am - 5h00pm [FR] Du lundi au vendredi 8H30-12H00 et de 14H00-17H00