Historischer Grenzstein - Niederkassel, NRW, Germany
Historical boundary stone on the street "Große Heerstraße".
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Der gut erhaltene Stein steht an einer Feldwegkreuzung im Landwirtschaftsgebiet zwischen Niederkassel und Troisdorf. Er ist ca. 40cm hoch und trägt die Aufschrift "STH Rbs" und das Datum 1699.

Der Grenzstein kennzeichnete die damalige Verwaltungsgrenze zwischen der Vogtei Siegburg und dem Niederamt Löwenburg, die beide zum Herzogtum Berg gehörten, aber getrennt voneinander verwaltet wurden.
Mondorf gehörte zur Vogtei Siegburg, Rheidt zum Niederamt Löwenburg.

EN: The well preserved stone can be found at a crossroad in the fields between Niederkassel and Troisdorf.
The boundary stone is about 40cm high. The stone bears the letters "STH Rbs" and the date 1699.

The boundary stonemarked the administrative border between the "Vogtei Siegburg" and the subordinated administration Löwenburg at that time. Both administrations belonged to the Principality to Berg, but were administered apart of each other. Mondorf belonged to the Vogtei Siegburg, Rheidt to the administration Löwenburg.