Rathaus Waldheim - Saxony, Germany
33U E 361556 N 5659843
Das architektonisch wertvolle Rathaus von Waldheim. The architectural valuable town hall of Waldheim.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Das 1902 im Jugendstil errichtete Rathaus von Waldheim gehört zu den schönsten Rathäusern in Sachsen. Der Bau zur Jahrhundertwende sollte den wirtschaftlichen Aufschwung der Kleinstadt Waldheim wiederspiegeln. Waldheim war einst eine kleine Waldsiedlung, was sich auch in der künstlerisch gestalteten Fassade des Rathauses zeigt. Die Fassade aus Rochlitzer Porphyr weißt Schmuckelemente in Form von Ästen, kleinen Zweigen, Wurzeln, Kiefernzapfen und mehr auf.

Der Ort Waldheim liegt im Talkessel an dem Fluss Zschopau. Bereits im Jahr 1286 erhielt Waldheim das Stadtrecht und gehörte in den folgenden Jahrhunderten zum Einflussbereich verschiedener Adliger. Das ehemalige Schloss ist heute Teil der Justizvollzugsanstalt Waldheim, welche die kleine Stadt überregional bekannt macht.

ENGLISH

The Art Nouveau town hall of Waldheim was built in 1902 and is one of the most beautiful town halls in Saxony. The construction during the turn of the century should reflect the economic boom of the town Waldheim. Waldheim was once a small forest settlement, which is also reflected in the artistically designed facade of town hall. The facade of Rochlitz porphyry know decorative elements in the form of branches, twigs, roots, pine cones and more.

The place Waldheim is located in the valley of the river Zschopau. Waldheim already received its town charter in 1286 and was in the following centuries under the influence of various nobles. The old castle is now part of the prison Waldheim, which makes the small towns nationally known.

Quelle/Source:
* (visit link)