Steinwegkreuz Bonn-Beuel, NRW, Germany
Wayside cross from 1722.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Das Wegekreuz wurde 1722 errichtet und Ende der 1930er Jahre bei einem Verkehrsunfall beschädigt. Nach der Restaurierung wurde es an seinem jetzigen Standort wieder errichtet.

The road cross was built in 1722 and damaged in the end of the 1930s by a traffic accident. After the restoration it was established in its current location.

Inscription:
1668 (in der Mitte des Querbalkens); PW (Steinmetzzeichen im Kreuzsockel); LVCAS EHMONS VND ANNA ELOET HABEN DIS CRVTZ ZV GOTDES EHREN AVFRICHDEN LASEN;CHRISTIAN SAVRBACHS JANVARI 1722
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
ca. 2,50m hoch, Steinmetzzeichen im Kreuzsockel, gut erhaltene Inschrift. approx. 2.50 m high, Stonecutter signs in the cross base, well-preserved inscription.

Describe the location:
In einer kleinen Grünanlage an der Ecke Bergweg/Hermannstraße, Bonn-Beuel. In a small green arrangement on the corner Bergweg/Hermannstrasse, Bonn-Beuel.

Year of manufacture: 06/30/1722

Is this cross commemorative ?: No