The Tomb of John Croake -- All Hallows By the Tower, Tower Hamlets, London, UK
A stone tomb of John Croake in the Lady Chapel at All Hallows By the Tower
Location: London, United Kingdom

Inside the sanctuary of the amazing and deeply historic All Hallows By the Tower church, a helpful plaque at the Lady Chapel points out and explains particularly meaningful treasures contained within.

The marker reads as follows:

"THE LADY CHAPEL

On the left is the magnificent 15th century tomb of Alderman John Croake. The brass memorials record the Alderman and his wife and their eight sons and five daughters. The tomb now contains the Toc H Lamp given in 1922 by Edward, Prince of Wales. The stained glass shields depict arms of places where Toc H branches were founded between 1919-1929.

The magnificent Tate panel behind the altar was commissioned around 1500. Painted by a Flemish artist from Bruges, it is thought to have originally been part of a winged triptych.

The abstract bronze statue of the Tower Hill Madonna is by the artist Jacquie Binns and is inspired by the themes of peace and pain."

More on the tomb can be found in a long out-of-print book (now an e-book) "Transactions of the London & Middlesex Archaeological Society, Vol. 2, 1864,' available in the Google Play store for free: (visit link)

[Page 240

Sepulchral Memorials of the Church of All Hallows Barking

ALDERMAN JOHN CROAKE, 1477

A canopied monument at the east end of the north aisle of the chior is that of John Croake, citizen and Skinner of London, as we learn from his arms thereon engraven on a brass plate, viz: -- Azure, a fess ermine between three eaglets displayed or. This handsome tomb is of the period of King Edward ghe Fourth, in whose reign Croake lived and flourished. It is probably the same as is mentioned by John Stowe as "a very goodly tomb, in the north aisle of the quire, but much defaced, and the brass plates stolen from it;" but so many of the words as remained in Stowe's time were these imperfect hexameter lines:

Stapulo fuit Seniorum,
Cibis Londiniis habitans, sermone fidelis,
Cum Margareta domina castaq, beata.
Hune rapuit Michael ad coeli gaudia laeti &c

John Croake was one of the wardens of the Guild of the King's Chapel or Chantry of St. Mary of Barking, when it received letters patent in 5 Edw. IV. He was a citizen and Skinner, and is described in his will as late Alderman of London, though he did not beome Lord mayor or even Sheriff.

He died in 1477, having shortly made two wills, which were distinctly proved on the 2d and 9th of November in the same year. . . "
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1/1/1477