"Daily Mirror's Own Sea Scouts" Disaster -- All Hallows By the Tower, Tower Hamlets, London, UK
30U E 702739 N 5710533
A handsome bronze relief plaque in All Hallows By the Tower Church recalls a disaster that took the lives of several Sea Scouts in 1913
Location: London, United Kingdom

In the early days of the Scouting Movement, a horrible tragedy befell a group of scouts out on a cruise on the sailing yacht Mirror. Four Sea Scouts drowned when their yacht was rammed and sunk by another boat at Gravesend.

The memorial plaque at All Hallows By the Tower church reads as follows:

"“It is I, be not afraid.”
“Lord, if it be Thou, bid me come unto Thee on the waters.”
And He said, ‘Come.’ St Matt. 14-27

[relief of Jesus summoning boys from the water]

To the dear memory of Roger Sowerbutts Cornall, Christopher Henry Witt, Rowland Maurice Purnell, Harold Walter Rendell, drowned off Gravesend October 25th 1913.

Erected by their sorrowing comrades, the survivors of the “Daily Mirror’s Own” troop of Sea Scouts"

More in this disaster can be found on the Johnny Walker;s Scouting Milestone's website: (visit link)

"The Ketch Mirror

Sea Scouting was well under way, and Baden-Powell must have been very pleased with the public response to fund boats for this new arm of the movement.

In July 1912 the Daily Mirror newspaper presented a 50-ton Ketch, named the Mirror, equipped with the latest wireless equipment, and that was just a start. It was hoped that such gifts would enable all Sea Scouts to have the opportunity of a range of boat-handling activities. The gifts came in all shapes and sizes from sea-going yachts to dinghies for troops established on canals and reservoirs. The first public appearance of Baden-Powell's fiancée Olave Soames with B-P, was to be when they inspected the new vessel on the September 21st, 1912. . . .

The Mirror was very soon in service taking Sea Scout Groups for seven-day cruises round the south-east Coastline. One of the groups to use the Mirror was Leander, a Sea Scout Group which had evolved from the original 2nd Kingston Scout Troop. They spent a week on board in August, 1913. These voyages were an early forerunner of the 'sail-training' cruises now provided for young people by a number of organisations. The Headquarters Gazette, in November, 1913, tells the very sad story of how the Mirror met her end.

"A party of 13 Sea Scouts, under assistant Scoutmasters Carnell and Vowles, were out for a cruise on board the Boys Scouts' sailing ketch the Mirror, the fine yacht that was given to us by the Daily Mirror last year. In addition to the scouts there was Capt. Olley, commander of the vessel and two seaman on board."

The evening of Saturday, October 25th, was a fine clear night and most of the Scouts turned in. The Mirror was tacking across the Thames between Gravesend and Tilbury having passed two steamers when a third, the Hogarth, loomed up, close to. Hogarth appeared to be making a turn to pass behind the Mirror, but crashed into her amidships sinking her.

For some time the yacht hung on the stem of the steamer and some boys managed to get up onto her. Ropes were thrown and four or five more were saved. Hogarth's boat was promptly lowered and picked up three more boys from the water.

When the roll was called, Assistant Scoutmaster Carnell, Sea Scout Boatswain Witt and Sea Scouts S Rendall and Purnell were missing. It was noted; "Pluck was shown by the boys and ASM Vowles."

The article went on to say that "Blame is yet to be apportioned" (how unlike a modern disaster!). The Mirror was well found, properly equipped and captained, and appeared to have right-of-way.

The Chief Scout wrote of the victims:

"In their short lives they have shown an example to other lads by their voluntary effort to train themselves to be better men."

Memorial Sponsors: Survivors of the "Daily Mirror's Own" Sea Scouts

Disaster Type: Technological