World War I Deaths - Over Kellett, UK
30U E 517273 N 5997339
This broken column is unusual because it has been used as a World War I memorial for men of the parish who fought and fell. This truly is a fitting memorial for those lives cut short.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Over Kellet is a small village in Lancashire with a large village green bisected by a crossroads. The monument stands next to the crossroads opposite a historical village cross.

This is the first time I have seen a broken column used as a war memorial, but it is very appropriate and a poignant use of this type of memorial.

There are 10 names inscribed for World War I. Sometime later after World War II, the monument was amended and two names added for that war.
Headstone/Monument Text:
TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO FOUGHT AND FELL IN THE GREAT WARS 1914 - 1918 ______ LEST WE FORGET J. ALEXANDER G. LEE BOOKER F. W. BULLOUGH T. EDWARDS E. EDWARDS A. J. GRAHAM T. HODGSON J. E. ROBINSON T. TOWNSON J. WESTERN
1939 -1945 William Hunter Harry Sedgwick