Thomas C. Manning, Marker A-67
18S E 355300 N 3991869
Thomas C. Manning. U.S. Minister to Mexico; chief justice, La. Supreme Court.; La. adjutant gen., 1863-65; taught at Edenton Academy. Lived here.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Text on marker:

Thomas C. Manning
1825-1887. U.S. Minister to Mexico; chief justice, La. Supreme Court.; La. adjutant gen., 1863-65; taught at Edenton Academy. Lived here.

This historical marker is located on NC 32 (East Church Street) in Edenton. It was erected in 1973.

The North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources has an essay on Thomas Manning, from which the following information is excerpted:

Thomas Courtland Manning was born to Joseph and Sarah Haughton Manning on September 12, 1825 in Edenton. He attended the University of North Carolina and then read law, obtaining a license to practice. Manning returned to Edenton where he worked as both as a lawyer and a teacher. He served on the faculty of Edenton Academy in the Latin and Greek Department. Thomas Manning left his home state in 1855 and moved to Louisiana, opening a law firm in Rapides Parish.

Manning was appointed to Louisiana’s secession convention in 1861, and soon afterward began his Confederate military service. In 1863 he was chosen to be the state’s adjutant general, and with that office attained the rank of brigadier general. The following year Manning was appointed an associate justice of the Louisiana Supreme Court, but returned to private practice at the close of the war. In 1877 Manning returned to the Supreme Court as chief justice. His term ended when a new state constitution in 1880 reformed the court. Two years later Manning again returned to the Supreme Court and served until 1886, when he was appointed United States minister to Mexico.

Thomas C. Manning married Mary L. Blair in Edenton in 1848. Together they had eight children. Manning died on New York City October 11, 1887, while attending a meeting. He was buried in New Orleans.

Marker Name: A-67: Thomas C. Manning

Marker Type: Roadside