Roman Riverside Wall -- Tower of London, Tower Hamlets, London, UK
30U E 702905 N 5710296
A visible part of the original Roman wall around the city of Londinium that English Kings used to build the Tower of London 600 years later
Location: London, United Kingdom

This preserved bit of the Roman fortification around Londinium is located on the walkway toward the London Bridge from the Groups entrance near Lanthorne Tower.

The remnant is marked with a historic marker that reads as follows:

"ROMAN RIVERSIDE WALL

You are standing on the ancient riverside, in the southeast corner of Roman London. The first Roman riverside wall was built in about A.D. 250 to defend against possible Saxon attack. The excavated wall below you is a late 4th-century reinforcement, built by the Romans shortly before they left London forever.

Archaeological excavations have revealed the earliest boundaries built along the river's edge. The wall below you was connected to the now burned third century wall to make a platform where guards could defend the River approach to the city. The Thames was pushed South over later centuries by further building campaigns.

Above: Reconstruction painting of the southwest corner of Roman London in the future tower site in AD 400.

Below: Archaeologists have found many late 4th-century coins during excavations here. This one shows Flavius Honorius, Emperor from 395 to 423."
Type: Remnant

Fee: 25.00 GBP

Hours:
01 November - 28 February (winter)  Tuesday - Saturday 09.00 - 1630  Sunday - Monday 10.00 - 16.30  Last admission 16.00  01 March - 31 October (summer)  Tuesday - Saturday 09.00 - 17.30  Sunday - Monday 10.00 - 17.30  Last admission 17.00