Tonge Mill - Tonge, Kent
A former water mill built in 1837 at the edge of Tonge Pond, Tonge, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"There has been a watermill at Tonge for 900 years. The present building was erected in 1837. The gears and waterwheel were removed and the stream diverted. The building later became Wick's bakery. In 1970 the mill was converted to accommodate two families who run a craft centre and tea shop. The craft shop sells pottery, embroidery, pictures, jewelry and other craft items made locally. There is also a display of bygones. Reproduction furniture is also sold. The tea shop occupies what was formerly a stable. The picturesque mill pond with its variety of wild life attracts many visitors. The pond is fed by a stream that rises on the north east side of the A2 road. Tonge is especially busy at weekends."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Current Status: Still In Use