Pleasant Hill Missionary Baptist Church Bell - Whitney, TX
14R E 657852 N 3535640
The housing for the bell of the Pleasant Hill Missionary Baptist Church also holds the church's sign, located at 220 S Pecos St Whitney, TX.

The yoke for the bell identifies its manufacturer, C.S. Bell & Co, Hillsboro O", and "No. 20 Yoke" is on the other side. According to the Tower Bells website, this bell was forged between 1882 and 1894. It could be from the original church, it could be from this, the 1894 church.

A 1998 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

Among the first African-American Baptist congregations in Hill County were the churches at Towash (organized in 1869), Lofer’s Bend, and near Aquilla. These three congregations were united in 1883 to form the Pleasant Hill Missionary Baptist Church. Pleasant Hill’s original building was demolished and the cornerstone laid for a new structure in 1894. Church trustees purchased the church lot from Dr. D.R. Wallace of Waco in 1901. The congregation had grown to about 100 members by 1907. More than 100 years later, the members carry on the traditions of worship and community instilled by the early Pleasant Hill congregation.