Stained Glass Windows - St James - Sheldwich, Kent
Stained glass windows in St James' church, Sheldwich.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"In the middle of the north wall, of the new north aisle, stands a Decorated window of three lights which was filled with stained glass hy Major Munn in memory of his first wife Elizabeth (nee Hilton), who died on the 6th of February 1850. This window, the glass of which was made by T. Willement, was carefully removed from the ancient north wall when the new aisle was built. In the middle light we see Charity (as a female feeding a child with bread), and in the side lights (i) Faith, and (ii) Hope. In the floor of the new aisle is a flat stone which commemorates the children, of Major Munn, who himself died in October 1878.
The painted glass in three windows of the south transept was made by Thomas Willement for Major Munn. In the south-eastern window a memorial of Mary Elizabeth Munn, who died 9 Dec, 1846, we see (i) Christ raising the widow's son at Naim, and (ii) Christ raising Jairus's daughter ; in the south-western window (i) Christ raising Lazarus ; and (ii) The Besurrection of our Lord Jesus Christ.
This window is a memorial of Alice Harvey Munn, who also died in 1846. In the third window, rose-shaped, are the arms of the Munn family."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church